RSS

CHILL

(((FUNK FORCES)))

The Budos Band, The Motet, Lettuce, Dumpstaphunk, Orgone, Kane Sugar, The New Mastersounds, Polyrhythmics, Turkuaz, Rare Earth, The Soul Motivators, Snarky Puppy, The Haggis Horns and Vulfpeck.

LISTEN>>>

(((SUMMER HEAT)))

Eli Escobar, Jesus Pablo, Adam Brass & Raha, Dagui Rodann, Sebastien Grand, Nacho Marco, The Shapeshifters & River, Purple Disco Machine, Lonely Boy, Liquid Phonk, Inland Knights, Fabio Tosti, Detroit Swindle, Fouk, Art Of Tones and Vince Watson.

LISTEN>>>

(((DEEP FUNK)))

Charles Bradley, Vulfpeck & Antwaun Stanley, The Meters, Lettuce, The Soul Motivators, Arthur Monday, The Horn Band, Dayton Sidewinders, The Soul Searchers, Willie Bobo And The Bo-Gents, The Pied Piper Of Funkingham, Fatback Band, Mark Ronson & Mystikal, Lafayette Afro-Rock Band, The Hippsters, Jungle and JD73.

LISTEN>>>

(((NU EARS EVE)))

40 Thieves, Jardin Studio Orchestra, Ray Mang, Kraak & Smaak, Hot Toddy, Lovebirds, Kiu D, Oliver Deuerling & Alex Mallios, Stephane Deschezeaux, Faze Action, Pete Herbert, Chez Carmen, Eclectic Sound, Art Of Tones, The Revenge, Session Victim and Monsoon Season.

LISTEN>>>

(((DOWN N DIRTY)))

Maurice Aymard, Roberto Rodriguez, 40 Thieves, Future Feelings, Fernando, Leon Sweet, Daniele Baldelli, Idjut Boys, Neighbour, Rob Garza, Faze Action, DMX Krew, Felix Dickinson, Machete Savane, Elitechnique and Todd Terje.

LISTEN>>>

(((JAZZ FUNK)))

The Souljazz Orchestra, Freddie Hubbard, Frank Strazzeri, Donald Byrd, J.J. Johnson, Alan Parker & William Parrish, Herbie Hancock, Phil Upchurch, O’Donel Levy, Mal Waldron, Johnny Pate and Taggy Matcher.

LISTEN>>>

(((FULL CIRCLE)))

Miles Davis Quintet, Herb Alpert, The Doors, Edwin Starr, Bob Seger & The Last Heard, Billy Preston, The Who, Marvin Gaye, Isaac Hayes, Rufus, The Beatles, Led Zeppelin and The Salsoul Orchestra.

LISTEN>>>

(((AFRO DISCO)))

Sunny Ade & His African Beats, Ebo Taylor, Tunde Mabadu, Mixed Grill & Guymanukat, Ghetto Blaster, Okyerema Asante, Oscar Sulley & The Uhuru Dance Band, Antibalas, Tony Allen & Afrika 70, Joni Haastrup, Manu Dibango and Ephraim Uzomechina Nzeka.

LISTEN>>>

(((SUMMER GROOVE)))

Bohannon, Rodriguez & Ditongo, Ida Corr & Patchworkz, Cyclist & Maiko Watson, Lou Teti, Magnus Jonsson & Earth, Roberto Rodriguez, Blue Soul, Peter Illias, Forteba, Todd Terje, Session Victim, Situation and MFSB.

LISTEN>>>

(((DISCO ROCK)))

Sweet, Electric Light Orchestra, Steve Miller Band, The Who, Rolling Stones, Cat Mother & The All Night Newsboys, Grateful Dead, The Clash, Wings, Beach Boys and The Alan Parsons Project.

LISTEN>>>

(((EPIC DISCO)))

Almunia, Mudd & Pollard, Daft Punk & Giorgio Moroder, 7he Myriads, Holy Ghost!, Elitechnique and Lindstrom.

LISTEN>>>

(((SUNNY DAZE)))

Jefferson Starship, Sunshine Jones, Weedyman, Monte, Compuphonic & Marques Toliver, Aashton & Swift, Andre Espeut, Pete Herbert, Thievery Corporation, Miguel Migs, Lo Eb, Yam Who, Hugo Hutchinson, Vincenzo Battaglia & Vinicio Melis and Gypsy.

LISTEN>>>

(((HOT AS FUNK)))

Vulfpeck, JasonH, Gramatik, JD73, Virgil Howe, Dj Butcher, Lettuce, Mahavishnu Orchestra, The Commodores, Quasamodo, Atfunk, The Brand New Heavies and Skeewiff.

LISTEN>>>

(((COLD BOOGIE)))

Spirit Catcher & Mr Renard, Tad Wily, Alphabet City, Pete Herbert, Compuphonic & Marques Toliver, Aashton & Swift, Kruse & Nuernberg, Mario Basanov, Drop Out Orchestra, Ron Basejam, Moullinex, The Disco Machine, Idjut Boys, M Akamatsu, Betelhause, Julian Sanza, The Sunburst Band, Opolopo and Refurbished.

LISTEN>>>

(((RISE N SHINE)))

Rose Royce, Sandro Perri, Tom Croose, The Time & Space Machine, Coyote, Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes, Psychemagik, Mushrooms Project, Almunia, Soft Rocks, Mudd, 40 Thieves, This Is A Recording, Idjut Boys and Sky.

LISTEN>>>

(((ELECTRIC COOLING)))

Mudd, Quiet Village, Mushrooms Project, 40 Thieves, The Project Club, Shrinkwrap, Tornado Wallace, Lewie Bowser Castle, Ben La Desh, Proper Heat, Phreek Plus One, J Loveboat, Soft Rocks, Justin Vandervolgen, Bepu Ngali, Todd Terje and Phish.

LISTEN>>>

(((BREAKUP DISCO)))

Crazy P, Volta Cab, Mannmade Music, Debonair, Loudery, Mario Basanov & Miss Bee, Art Of Tones, The Bionics, Max Essa, Lou Teti, Atfunk & NavyRed, Jean Carn and Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes.

LISTEN>>>

(((HEAVY MOODS)))

Lou Teti, Kraak & Smaak, Lovebirds, Ben La Desh, JKriv, Leftside Wobble, Love Bites, Casual Encounters & Honom, Silver City, Proper Heat, Rotciv & Zopelar, The Bionics, Max Essa, Michael J Collins, Gregory Porter, Opolopo and Eddie Henderson.

LISTEN>>>

(((ALL WAYS)))

Cantoma, Mudd, Jean Claude Gavri, Johnny Adams, The Revenge, Led Zeppelin, Valique, Mathias Stuba, Quando Quango, Okyerema Asante, Andromeda Orchestra, In Flagranti, Dimitri From Paris & DJ Rocca, Max Essa and Stevie Wonder.

LISTEN>>>

(((HEAVY DISCO JAZZ)))

Eddie Henderson, Norman Connors & The Starship Orchestra, Francine McGee, Disco & Co, Lonnie Liston Smith & The Cosmic Echoes, Powerline, Azymuth, Armando Trovaioli and Bernard Wright & Gazeebo.

LISTEN>>>

(((HEAVY DUB)))

George Dudley, Steel Pulse, Prince Lincoln & The Royal Rasses, Lee Scratch Perry, King Tubby & The Skatalites, Butch Cassidy Soundsystem, Sly & Robbie, Jackie Mittoo, Gregory Isaacs, Studio One, Sound Dimension and Bob Marley & Bill Laswell.

LISTEN>>>

(((SLINKY DISCO)))

Cymande, Keep Schtum, The Mythical Beasts, Chromatic Filters, Mudd & Ahmed Fakroun, Laser Tom & The Blast Crew, Boohgaloo Zoo, Real Juice, Armenta, Lee Ritenour, The Beat Broker, Roberto Rodriguez, Marvin Gaye and The Revenge.

LISTEN>>>

(((LAZY FRIDAY)))

Montauk, Georg Levin, Lovebirds, Greg Wilson, Citizen, Deadly Sins, Fred Everything with 20For7 & Vanessa Baker, Crazy P, Julian Sanza, Paul Monroe, Chris Nemmo, Max Essa and Lee Douglas.

LISTEN>>>

(((SNOWBALL)))

Good Parts, Apiento & Co, Loose Fit, Greg Wilson, Odyssey, Keep Schtum, Holy Ghost, The Revenge, Franc Spangler, Francis Inferno Orchestra, Eddie C, Tom Trago, Salta & Claudi, Mortale, Yam Who & Flunky Gone Punky, Hungry Ghost and Ashley Beedle.

LISTEN>>>

(((DIRTY DANCIN)))

Rose Royce, Max Sedgley, Crazy P, Dirty Jesus, Pete Herbert, Drrtyhaze, Moscow, Ilija Rudman, Faze Action, Funky Instruments, 1gnition, Greg Wilson and Forrrce.

LISTEN>>>

(((EZ DISCO)))

Smith & Mudd, Eltron John, Atom, Beatfanatic, The Project Club, The KDMS, D-Pulse, Boohgaloo Zoo, Loose Fit, Greg Wilson, Rene & Angela, Mr. K, Odyssey, Keep Schtum and Sun Palace.

LISTEN>>>

(((HOT N HEAVY)))

Ron Basejam, Lego Boy, Timewarp Inc, Burnt Island Casuals, Los Charly’s Orchestra, Chris Nemmo, Philippos N, Bottin, Kolombo, Marcus Marr, Umbo & Balatz, Julius Papp, Nemesi and Lindstrom & Prins Thomas.

LISTEN>>>

(((SLOW N SWEATY)))

Space Ranger, Taras 3000, Cantoma, Idjut Boys, Stay Ali, Datassette, KZA, Burnt Island Casuals, Ichisan & Nakova, Prins Thomas, Nassau and Funky Instruments.

LISTEN>>>

(((DISCOPHRENIA)))

Ralph Lundsten & The Andromeda All Stars, Will Powers, D-Pulse, Mario Basanov, Arithmatix, Rubber Room, Loin Brothers, Phreek Plus One, Roland Schwarz, Faze Action, Lorenz Rhode, Tad Wily and Elitechnique.

LISTEN>>>

(((DISCO DISTORTION)))

Sorcerer, Roberto Rodriguez, Disco & Co, Timewarp Inc, Valique, Space, Vangelis, Beatfanatic, Crazy P & Syndromes, Ed Royal, Badkat & Lady Daisey and Dan Vans & Stefan Obermayr.

LISTEN>>>

(((RHYTHM N BOOZE)))

Phantom Slasher, Billy Frazier, Dennis Coffey, Charles Earland, District Of Columbia, David Boydell, Jean Mathew, Biddu Orchestra, Loleatta Holloway, LSB and Gaznevada.

LISTEN>>>

(((HOT LOVE)))

Low Motion Disco, Windsurf, Vincent Montana Jr, Faze Action, Harvey, Triangle Orchestra, Manuel Sahagun, Jay West, Smartdog, Ryan Kick, Nathan Stewart, RTHM and Buck Naked.

LISTEN>>>

(((ACID ROCK)))

Willis, Buffalo Springfield, Doobie Brothers, Sugarloaf, Timothy Leary, Jimi Hendrix, Stephen Stills, John Sebastian, Buddy Miles, James Gang, Funkadelic, Allman Brothers Band, Gong, Jerry Garcia Band and Dire Straits.

LISTEN>>>

(((RUBBER VAN)))

Low Motion Disco, Windsurf, Number One Ensemble, Bootsy’s Rubber Band, Tullio De Piscopo, Lola, Jon, Quando Quango, All Good Funk Alliance, Featurecast, Faze Action and Kathy Diamond.

LISTEN>>>

(((NIGHT OF THE JACKAL)))

Michael Shrieve, The Alan Parsons Project, Disco Power Play, Soft Rocks, Elitechnique, Major Swellings, Blackjoy, Prins Thomas, Fram, Mudd, Barfly, Stranger and Miles Maeda.

LISTEN>>>

(((SPACE STATION)))

The Alan Parsons Project, Gaznevada, Prztz, Mastiksoul, Funky Transport, The Acid OG’s, All Good Funk Alliance, Bryan Jones, Don T, Troydon, Natural Rhythm, Leon Louder, Ricardo Rae and Chuck Love.

LISTEN>>>

(((RAIN FALL DOWN)))

Steve Miller Band, The Rolling Stones, Ashley Beedle, Disco Power Play, The Jammy Dodgers, DJD, Rune Lindbaek, Chicken Lips, Fram, Mudd, Escort, Darshan Jesrani, Kleeer, Slimline, Soft Rocks and Annabel Lamb.

LISTEN>>>

(((SO NASTY)))

Konk, Robbie Williams, Chicken Lips, Ilya Santana, Brennan Green, Daniel Wang, Lindstrom, The Dead Seal, 40 Thieves and Plant Life.

LISTEN>>>

(((LOVE MUZIQUE)))

Kleeer, DJ Gilb’r, Laj & Quakerman, Montana Orchestra, Trulz & Robin, All Good Funk Alliance, Those Norwegians, Vincenzini & Leo Young and Street Corner Symphony.

LISTEN>>>

(((ACID FUNK)))

Ilya Santana, Lindstrom & Christabelle, DJ Harvey, Electronic Boogie Band, Phresh ‘N’ Low, Stranger, Malente, Boogie Corporation, Bloom, Toby Tobias, Prins Thomas, Todd Terje, Light Fantastic, The Real, Silver City, Soul Mekanik and Joey Youngman.

LISTEN>>>

(((OUT OF THE PARK)))

Andre Mathieu & Victor Vogel, Brennan Green, Lindstrom & Christabelle, DJ Harvey, Vallerenga Blues & Disko Combo, The Dead Seal, Phresh ‘N’ Low, Stranger, Toby Tobias, Prins Thomas, Silver City, Soul Mekanik, Daniel Wang and LSB.

LISTEN>>>

(((TWISTED FUNK 33)))

Tony Watson, Hot Pot, Jermaine Jackson, That Jeff Leopard Feeling and Afrobutt.

LISTEN>>>

(((MORNING MELTDOWN)))

Sixteen Souls, Idjut Boys, Ben Cook, Street Corner Symphony, Harvey, Todd Terje, The Littlemen, Crispin J. Glover, Inta Something and Kool & The Gang.

LISTEN>>>

(((WE CAN DANCE)))

Projections, Groove Armada, Disco Logic, The Littlemen, Anorak Trax, Zulu Nation, Witch Doctor, Crispin J. Glover & Tug, Onionz, Yousef & Blakkat, Bohannon, Bambi & Gazeebo and Touchdown.

LISTEN>>>

(((FRISKY FUNK)))

Lordy, Emperor Machine, Dirty Minds, Glimmers, Ray Mang, Barfly, Mudd, Layne Fox, Mayaku, Swag, Daniel Wang, Lascivious and Triangle Music.

LISTEN>>>

(((HEAVY HOUSEY)))

Ben Cook, Magik J, The Littlemen, H-Foundation, Quakerman and Idjut Boys.

LISTEN>>>

(((CHRISTMAS DRUMS)))

Season’s Greetings from Salsoul Records, Montreal Sound, Ella Fitzgerald, Stevie Wonder, Jackson 5, Trojan Dubs, Coldcut, Acid Xmas and more.

LISTEN>>>

(((DUB ROCK)))

Akwaaba, J N’R Productions, Essa, Frankie Valentine, Nigel Hayes, Tutto Matto, Lordy, Emperor Machine and Zimpala.

LISTEN>>>

(((FUNK ROCKER)))

Paolo Vasile, Nigel Hayes, Tonio Rubio, ZZ Top, Slim Pezin & Pierre-Alain Dahan, Gong, Goblin, Armando Trovajoli, Toubabou, The Incredible Bongo Band, The Lafayette Afro Rock Band and Konk.

LISTEN>>>

(((ELECTRIC DRUMS)))

Mudd, Prins Thomas, Lindstrom, Stranger, Azymuth, Roc Hunter, Tussle, Dj Spun, Chicken Lips, DJ Shine & Teknostep and Ray Mang.

LISTEN>>>

(((LOVE EXPRESS)))

Bob Marley, Mr. K, Chequers, Greyhound, Touchdown, Chanson, Rose Royce, Renata Barnes & Company, Gary’s Gang, The Brothers Johnson and Rare Essence.

LISTEN>>>

(((LOVE IS THE MESSAGE)))

Gino Soccio, Delegation, Projections, Excursions, Grace Jones, Luv You Madly Orchestra and MFSB.

LISTEN>>>

(((MONSTER DUB)))

Tino’s Halloween Dub Monster Mashup, DJ Shadow, Kid Koala & Charlie Brown, The Edgar Winter Group, Bobby “Boris” Pickett & The Crypt-Kickers and Ray Parker Jr.

LISTEN>>>

(((PURE EVIL)))

Johann Sebastian Bach, John Carpenter & The Children Of The Corn, Nosferatu, Psycho, Quartermass, Salem, The Serpent and the Rainbow, The Shining, Snowman, The Thing, Vampire Circus, The Howling, Nightmare On Elm Street, Suspira, The Fog, Halloween, Clockwork Orange and Mike Oldfield & The Exorcist.

LISTEN>>>

(((MORNING ROCK)))

Filter Queens, Triangle Orchestra, Silver City, Lindstrom & Prins Thomas, Lordy, Emperor Machine and Grateful Dead.

LISTEN>>>

(((FUNKY FROLICS)))

Mayaku, Nigel Hayes, Lascivious, Triangle Music, Filter Queens, Kelvin K & Jon Gray, Barfly, Akwaaba and Phish.

LISTEN>>>

(((HEAVY DUB DISCO)))

Version City Rockers, Burning Babylon, Vibronics, Inner City Dub, Wildcat, Projections, Barfly, Silver City, Lindstrom & Prins Thomas, Dubious, Carlos Hernandez and LCD Soundsystem.

LISTEN>>>

(((BREAK OF DAWN)))

Beatfanatic, T-Coy, Via Afrika, Gazeebo, Len, Idjut Boys, Trailermen, Lindstrom, Stranger and Projections.

LISTEN>>>

(((DUB SPANK)))

Pink Floyd, Delegation, Triangle Orchestra, Stranger, Stevie Kotey, Fresh N Low, Lordy, Emperor Machine, Talking Heads, Randolf Turpin, Beatfanatic, DJ Nathan, Dub Theory, Barfly, Your Favorite Dancer, Brooklyn Express, Tee Scott and Grace Jones.

LISTEN>>>

(((ROCK BREAKDOWN)))

Boston, Beatles, Nine Inch Nails, DJ Zebra, Beck, Mr. Gruder, Stranger, Lordy, Stevie Kotey, David Astri, Soft Rocks, Ian Pooley, Arthur Russell and Walter Gibbons.

LISTEN>>>

(((HEAVY JAZZ)))

Double Dee & Steinski, Black Machine, The Right Vibes, The Solid Doctor, Akwaaba, Q&D, The Stickmen, Frankie Valentine & Mandingo, PCSynergy and Lonnie Liston-Smith.

LISTEN>>>

(((MOONDANCER)))

Coral Egan, H-Foundation, Projections, Stranger, DJ Nathan, Dub Theory, Amit Shoham & DJ Chang, Toby Tobias, Silver City, Spirit Catcher, Kalle, Magnus & Daniel, Your Favorite Dancer, Plant Life, Chicken Lips and Serge Santiago.

LISTEN>>>

(((SUMMERTIME GROOVEZ)))

Chairmen Of The Board, Ralph Lundsten, Bohannon, Mysterious Traveller, Maddslinky & Jenna G, All Good Funk Alliance, Silver City, Spirit Catcher, Plant Life and Chicken Lips.

LISTEN>>>

(((FORMULA-1)))

Beltran Moner, Badder Than Evil, Ron Grainer, Le Hammond Inferno, Depth Charge, Gary Numan and Syntherquestra.

LISTEN>>>

(((SPACE HOUSE)))

Sly Stone, The 5 Points Gang, Zimpala, Lindstrom, DJ Shine Vs. Teknostep, Mayaku, Stranger & Capt. Delicious, Leroy Hanghofer, ALTZ, Azymuth, Global Communications, Random Factor, David Parr and Art Of Noise.

LISTEN>>>

(((COSMIC DISCO)))

Akwaaba, Faze Action, Blackbelt Andersen, Prins Thomas, Chicken Lips, Lindstrom, Todd Terje, Moonflowers, Iqliser, Triangle Orchestra and Legotrip.

LISTEN>>>

(((HEAVY VIBEZ)))

All Good Funk Alliance, Swag, Vibraphonic, Michael Jackson, Nazareth, Chromeo, Stevie Kotey, Idjut Boys & Laj and Crispin J. Glover.

LISTEN>>>

(((ELECTRIC MELTDOWN)))

Akwaaba, Chez Damier, Phil Martin’s Mystical Funk, Clyde Built Project, Halo Varga, Leo Young & Vincenzini, Jermaine Jackson, The Incredible Bongo Band, T. Rubio & M. Gonet, J’N’R Productions, Essa, Reckless, Barfly, Gemo & Fabrice and The Electronic Boogie Band.

LISTEN>>>

(((DISCO MINDWARP)))

Slim Pezin & Pierre-Alain Dahan, Phil Martin’s Mystical Funk, Tussle, Ben Cook & Anthony Mansfield, ALTZ, Mudd, Ian Pooley, Triangle Orchestra, Dirty Minds, !!!, PCSynergy and Lascivious.

LISTEN>>>

(((SUNRISE FUNK)))

Trip ‘ta’ Funk, Sunshine Jones, Bio Bonsai, Streamer, Charles Whip, Metrophonics and Kool & The Gang.

LISTEN>>>

(((DISCO)))

Vincent Montana Jr, Crackpot, Trip ‘ta’ Funk, The Art Of Noise, Led Zeppelin String Quartet, Aurra, Sharon Bailey, Claudja Barry, Instant Funk, Jimmy Briscoe & The Beavers, Joe Bataan, The Destroyers, Skyy, Logg, Martha High, Cubby St. Charles, Wayne St. John, Salsoul Orchestra, Ripple, Silvetti and The Bee Gees.

LISTEN>>>

(((SPACE ROCK)))

Lindstrom, Les Rockets, Mudd, Ray Mang, Leo Young, Easy Life Natural, Quakerman, Cosmic Rocker Vs. Zeb, Ras, The Morning Kids, Fusion’s Funk and The Don Issac Ezekiel Combination.

LISTEN>>>

(((FEEL THE HEAT)))

Crackpot, Delegation, Mr. K & Special G, The Jam Machine, Blunted Dummies, John Aquaviva, T-Coy, Bibi and Gary’s Gang.

LISTEN>>>